Showing posts with label physicians. Show all posts
[…] These medical societies are urging patients to actively question their doctors when listed tests and procedures are recommended. It’s believed that reducing the amount of unnecessary tests and procedures will help decrease medical spending and medical costs.


Patient Protection.
This situation also may have the side effect of promoting additional litigation against doctors, healthcare clinics, and hospitals that provide the unnecessary tests and procedures. Many states have laws that prohibit unnecessary tests and procedures and sanction those who provide them. For instance, Section 766.111, Florida Statutes, which was enacted in 1985, states:

Engaging in unnecessary diagnostic testing; penalties:
1. No healthcare provider licensed pursuant to chapter 458 [medical doctors], chapter 459 [osteopathic physicians], chapter 460 [chiropractic physician], chapter 461 [podiatrist], or chapter 466 [dentist], shall order, procure, provide, or administer unnecessary diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the healthcare provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient's condition.
2. A violation of this section shall be grounds for disciplinary action...
3. Any person who prevails in a suit brought against a healthcare provider predicated upon a violation of this section shall recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs.